Privacy Policy

Vancouver School of Theology Privacy Policy
Approved: May 10, 2007

Vancouver School of Theology (VST) respects the privacy of the personal information of its students, alumni, faculty, staff, volunteers (including Board of Governors), donors, Library patrons and other stakeholders and is committed to the protection of that information.

Scope

Vancouver School of Theology collects through its website, by phone and facsimile and departmental office forms personal information in the course of business in accordance with the general authority of the Vancouver School of Theology Act (Bill Pr 402 – 1992) and other applicable administrative policies approved by VST’s Board of Governors; and relevant provincial and federal legislation.

All personal information provided for VST’s administrative and operational purposes and any other information placed into a student, alumnus, employee or donor record will be collected, protected, used, disclosed and retained in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia (SBC 2003 Chapter 63.)

Definitions

Academic employee: any individual hired by Vancouver School of Theology, whether on a full-time, part-time, or sessional basis to provide instruction in any of VST’s diploma, degree, certificate or continuing education programs.

Access: the process of viewing personal information collected and retained by VST about one’s self.

Alumni: individuals who have attended VST and who have completed a formal degree, diploma or certificate program. For the purpose of this policy “alumni” also refers to any individual who has taken one or more courses offered at VST including the Chalmers Institute or Native Ministries Consortium Summer School.

Collection: the act of gathering or acquiring and recording personal information from any source.

Consent: voluntary agreement with the collection, use or disclosure of personal information for the specified purposes. Consent may be expressed or implied by written, verbal, opt-in or opt-out means.

Disclosure: the act of making personal information available to others.

Donor: any individual, business or organization who has donated money or gifts-in-kind in support of VST.

Faculty: see academic employee.

Non-academic employee: any individual engaged by Vancouver School of Theology, whether on a full-time, part-time, temporary or volunteer basis to work in a paid or unpaid capacity for VST whose work is not primarily teaching in any of VST’s programs.

Personal Information: means information about an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information but does not include information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted (name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number of the individual); or work product information, that is, information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individuals as a part of the individual’s or group’s responsibilities or activities related to the individual’s or group’s employment or business.

Staff: see non-academic employee.

Student: any individual registered for a program or course at VST.

Use: the treatment, handling and management of personal information by and within VST.

Accountabiltiy

VST is responsible for the protection of all personal information under its control in accordance with the principles for the protection of privacy that underlie the Personal
Information Protection Act of British Columbia. The Principal has designated VST’s Privacy Officer to represent the policy and ensure protection of privacy through collection, disclosure and use of personal information in compliance with legislation.

Purposes for Collection

All personal information collected is used by VST in the course of its normal business. VST will identify the purposes for which it collects personal information at or before
time of collection either orally or in writing. VST will not use personal information for any new purpose without the consent of the individual concerned.

The main purposes for collecting personal information are as follows:

Students & Alumni

The collection and retention of student and alumni information is related directly to and needed by VST for the purposes of admission, registration, graduation and other activities related to its programs, being a member of the VST community and a member of the graduate student association of the University of British Columbia, and receiving communications (written, printed, oral or electronic) from VST. The information will be used to admit, register and graduate students; record academic achievement; issue library cards and other student identification as required; administer and operate academic, recreational, residences, alumni and other School programs; and other such activities necessary to manage the student or alumni relationship.

Information on admission, registration and academic achievement may also be disclosed and used for statistical and research purposes by VST, our founding denominations and the Association of Theological Schools of the United States and Canada. Information so used will be made anonymous.

In addition to collecting personal information for its own purposes VST collects specific and limited personal information on behalf of the UBC Student Society. The Society uses this information for the purpose of membership administration, elections, annual general meetings and its transit and health plans. VST discloses the personal information to the Student Society only for those purposes. Please contact the Student Society general office if you have any questions about its collection, use and disclosure of the information.

Students with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by VST may contact the Registrar, VST, 6000 Iona Drive, Vancouver, BC
V6T 1L4 or 604-822-9563.

Alumni with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by VSTmay contact the Director, External Relations, VST, 6000 Iona Drive,
Vancouver, BC V6T 1L4 or 604-822-9813.

Academic Employees

The collection and retention of academic employee personal information is related directly to and needed by VST for the purposes of hiring, managing and providing
services to faculty members. The information will be used to evaluate applications for academic employment and make a hiring decision; for payroll and benefits
administration; to evaluate a faculty member’s qualifications for renewal, tenure and promotion; to issue library cards; open computing and email accounts; to receive
communications (written, printed, oral or electronic) from VST; and other such activities necessary to manage the employment relationship.

Academic employees with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by VST may contact the Principal and Dean, VST, 6000 Iona Drive, Vancouver, BC V6T 1L4 or 604-822-9808.

Non-Academic Employees

The collection and retention of non-academic employee personal information is related directly to and needed by VST for the purposes of hiring, managing and providing
services to non-academic employees. The information will be used to evaluate applications for employment and make a hiring decision; for payroll and benefits
administration; to conduct performance appraisals; to evaluate an employee’s qualifications for promotion; to issue library cards; open computing and email accounts;
to receive communications (written, printed, oral or electronic) from VST; and other such activities necessary to manage the employment relationship.

Non-academic employees with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by the University may contact the Director of Finance and Human Resources, VST, 6000 Iona Drive, Vancouver, BC V6T 1L4 or 604-822-9504.

Donors & Supporters

The collection and retention of donor and supporter personal information is related directly to and needed by VST to communicate by mail, telephone, email and face-to-
face contact in order to relate VST’s activities, events, news; to administer and maintain accurate donation information and ensure compliance with all legal and regulatory requirements; to facilitate fundraising activities that support Board-approved programs and projects; and other such activities necessary to manage the relationship.

Donors and supporters with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by VST may contact the Director, External Relations, VST, 6000 Iona Drive, Vancouver, BC V6T 1L4 or 604-822-9813.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of individuals, expressed or implied, is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. An individual’s expressed consent
is communicated to VST either personally or through an authorized representative. VST may seek implied consent from individuals in situations where it is more fitting to seek consent through “opt-out” opportunities presented through correspondence, telephone, email or other communication methods. Where such mechanisms are not employed by an individual, VST shall be entitled to assume that the individual has consented.

Any individual may withdraw his or her consent to the collection, use or disclosure at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

In certain specific circumstances consent is not required. These include situations where collection of personal information is in the interest of the individual, for example
nominees for an honorary degree, and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; where collection and use is required in the case of emergency threatening the life, health or security of the individual; where information is already publicly available; where a proceeding is before a court or a judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal; in collecting a debt or fine or making a payment.

Limiting Collection

Collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the stated purposes.

Use, Disclosure & Retention

Accuracy
VST will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate and complete. Upon request by an individual to whom information relates, VST will correct or annotate the information with a correction.

Protection
VST will protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent the risk of unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. VST will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. VST does not share, sell, or rent any personal information to outside parties.

Retention and Disposition
Personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected and for VST’s established legal and business
purposes.

Individual Access

Upon written request, VST will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure
of his or her personal information and the individual will be given access to that
information unless access is denied by law. VST may lawfully deny access where the
information is protected by solicitor/client privilege or if disclosure of personal
information results in the disclosure of personal information about another individual.

Requests for Information

An individual may request, in writing, information about his or her personal information from the Privacy Officer, VST, 6000 Iona Drive, Vancouver, BC V6T 1L4. For other
inquiries about this policy please call the Privacy Officer at 604-822-9813.

Privacy Officer:
Shari Coltart
Director of Finance
604-822-9504 or Email Shari